Subscribe
Newsletter
SMS

  Live Chat
 
 
 
 

 
Vingsabroad offers End to End Services for Study Abroad, making you 100% tension free about all procedure with pre and post departure Services, Call us now for free Guidance at 09052500900, 09347833701
 
   
  Study in USA
 
>> Introduction
 
>> About USA
 
>> Education System in USA
 
>> Why USA
 
>> Admission procedure
 
>> Visa Procedure
 
>> Financial Matters
 
>> Student life in USA
 
>> Work Prospects in USA
 
>> Our Alumni
 
>> FAQs on USA
   
   
 
 
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
  Study in USA:

 

 
  Work Prospects in the country:  
     
 

Most international students in the United States hold an F-1 visa, which is the U.S. non-immigrant student visa.

International Students can take up on - campus jobs after joining the college. Students are allowed to work 20 hrs per week on – campus and during summer vacation can work up to 40 hours per week, the pay usually ranges anywhere between $8- $15 per hour. On campus jobs may include teaching assistantship or research assistantship where in a student can earn a $7 to $10 per hour i.e. around $ 500 - $600 per month or can get a waiver in tuition fees.  

Jobs on campus will include different sort of jobs ranging anywhere from university’s cafeteria or restaurants, bookstore, library, or health club, or within the university's administrative offices. After the first year, you can also apply for employment as a resident assistant (R.A) in a university dormitory. R.A s serve as the first point of contact for students needing assistance or who have queries regarding dorm life. In return, R.As receive free accommodation and sometimes a small salary and/or meal plan.

Financially if you are in a very bad state and find it hard to make ends meet  , you may also be able to apply for off-campus employment authorization outside of your field of study, but you should note, however, that there is no guarantee that this request will be granted. If you are married and are in the United States on an F-1 student visa, your spouse does not have permission to work. As there are many regulations about employment, you should always check with your international student adviser before considering any form of off-campus employment

After you have completed your course and received your degree, you are authorized to work full-time for 17 months  in a related field in order to gain practical experience. This program is called the Optional Practical Training (OPT) program. Many talented students are hired as a permanent employee after they complete their OPT period by securing sponsorship from their employers for an H-1 visa. The H-1B visa is a temporary work permit for foreign nationals to work in specialty occupations like Software, Engineering, Teaching, Accounting, or Marketing. Students may continue their work without leaving the U.S. after the status change approval.

 

 
 
 
 
Still Have Questions?, Get all your Questions Answered by our Team of Experts for Free, CLICK HERE to Ask Now
 
     
     

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
 
 
 
 
Thinking To Study Abroad & Confused - Call 9052500900