n
 
 

Subscribe
Newsletter
SMS

  Live Chat
 
 
 
 

 
Vingsabroad offers End to End Services for Study Abroad, making you 100% tension free about all procedure with pre and post departure Services, Call us now for free Guidance at 09052500900, 09347833701
 
   
  Study in Singapore
 
>> Introduction
 
>> About Singapore
 
>> Education System in Singapore
 
>> Why Singapore
 
>> Admission procedure
 
>> Visa Procedure
 
>> Financial Matters
 
>> Student life in Singapore
 
>> Work Prospects in Singapore
 
>> FAQs on Singapore
   
   
 
 
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
  Study in Singapore:

 

 
  Work Prospects in Singapore  
     
 

While Studying

Overseas students at certain institutes of higher education are permitted to work while they study. During term time, these eligible students are permitted to work 16 hours per week. Work permits are not required for those who want to work during holidays.

Foreign students are not allowed to engage in any form of full time employment in Singapore, whether during term time or vacation time, unless they are granted Work Pass exemption under the Employment of Foreign Manpower (Work Pass Exemptions) Notification. The details of the exemption notification, which includes foreign students on vacation and part time employment of foreign students, are shown below.

Exemption Notification: Foreign Students on Vacation

A Work Pass is not required for a foreign student if he/she is of 14 years of age or above, on vacation, and a full-time matriculated or registered student in one of the institutions approved by the Ministry of Manpower (MOM).

Exemption Notification: Part-time Employment of Foreign Students

A Work Pass is not required for a foreign student if he/she works a maximum of 16 hours a week and is a full-time matriculated or registered student in one of the institutions approved by MOM.

After Study

After completion of studies in Singapore, student can apply for a job search visa for Singapore which is given for 6 months. During this period students are eligible to work full-time in any field until he/she gets a proper job offer.

After getting a job offer, he/she would have to apply for e-pass (Employment Pass) which would give the applicant eligibility to work full-time in any field.

You would be eligible to apply for Singapore Permanent Residence once you start earning at least SGD 3,000 per month. Processing time for PR is only 73 days.

 

 
 
 
 
Still Have Questions?, Get all your Questions Answered by our Team of Experts for Free, CLICK HERE to Ask Now
 
     
     

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
 
 
 
 
Thinking To Study Abroad & Confused - Call 9052500900