n
 
 

Subscribe
Newsletter
SMS

  Live Chat
 
 
 
 

 
Vingsabroad offers End to End Services for Study Abroad, making you 100% tension free about all procedure with pre and post departure Services, Call us now for free Guidance at 09052500900, 09347833701
 
   
  Study in New Zealand
 
>> Introduction
 
>> About New Zealand
 
>> Education System in New Zealand
 
>> Why New Zealand
 
>> Admission procedure
 
>> Visa Procedure
 
>> Financial Matters
 
>> Student life in New Zealand
 
>> Work Prospects in New Zealand
 
>> FAQs on New Zealand
   
   
 
 
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
  Study in New Zealand:

 

 
  Work Prospects in New Zealand  
     
 

While Studying

While in most countries overseas students are barred from employment, in New Zealand they can work part-time for 15 hours a week, You may also be able to work full-time during the Christmas-New Year holiday period at the end of each academic year if you’re studying a course which is 12 months or more in duration. After completion of their studies, students are further encouraged to stay behind and work.

Students must not undertake employment in New Zealand until they have permission from the New Zealand Immigration Service. This permission stating rights to work is automatically printed on student visa label provided the student applies for variation of conditions to student permit while visa application.

After Study

International students who have graduated with a NZ qualification are now eligible to apply for the Graduate Job Search Work Permit. This one year permit/visa allows International Graduates to work for any employer in New Zealand.

If during the one year period, students find employment relevant to the qualification studied, they may then apply to New Zealand Immigration to have the work permit/visa extended for up to 2 years.

To be eligible to apply for the Graduate Job Search Work Permit, students should have successfully completed, in New Zealand, a qualification that would gain points under New Zealand Immigration Skilled Migrant Category.

Permanent Residency
If you wish to settle permanently in New Zealand you will need to apply for a Permanent Residence Visa or Permit.

There are different ways of applying for a Permanent Residence Visa or Permit

  • Skilled Migration
  • Business Migration
  • Investor Migration
  • Family Migration
  • Residence from work

 
 
 
 
Still Have Questions?, Get all your Questions Answered by our Team of Experts for Free, CLICK HERE to Ask Now
 
     
     

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
 
 
 
 
Thinking To Study Abroad & Confused - Call 9052500900