Subscribe
Newsletter
SMS

  Live Chat
 
 
 
 

 
Vingsabroad offers End to End Services for Study Abroad, making you 100% tension free about all procedure with pre and post departure Services, Call us now for free Guidance at 09052500900, 09347833701
 
   
  Study in New Zealand
 
>> Introduction
 
>> About New Zealand
 
>> Education System in New Zealand
 
>> Why New Zealand
 
>> Admission procedure
 
>> Visa Procedure
 
>> Financial Matters
 
>> Student life in New Zealand
 
>> Work Prospects in New Zealand
 
>> FAQs on New Zealand
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Study in New Zealand:

 

 
 

Visa Procedure

 
     
 

Visa Requirements

Ensure that you meet the visa requirements before you apply for a student visa. To get a student visa you must include:

  • minimum time required for completing the course and name of the course
  • proof that the course and course provider meet New Zealand’s requirements for international students, and  approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)
  • total course fees and amount of annual fees, if the course is longer than one year
  • nature of course fees, whether domestic or foreign fees
  • whether the course is full-time or part-time

To acquire a student visa, you need to show sufficient proof that you are able to fund yourself during the entire stay:

Evidence includes:

  • financial assistance available to you under aid programmes operated in New Zealand by a government agency
  • that you have enough money in New Zealand by you, or on your behalf
  • somebody undertakes the responsibility to cover your accommodation and living costs in New Zealand
  • an undertaking by a New Zealand sponsor to cover your accommodation and living costs
  • You must also demonstrate your intention of leaving the country after completion of your course.

Document Checklist to lodge a student visa application

  • Student Visa Application Form and Supplementary information form
  • Passport (Passport should be valid for completion date + 3 months)
  • Photograph (Passport sized photograph affixed to application form)
  • Demand Draft for Visa Application Fee
  • Covering Letter
  • Offer of Place
  • Guarantee of Accommodation
  • Financial Documents – Funds to cover:
  • Tuition for First 12 months of study
  • Living Expenses for 1 year (NZ$10,000 per annum)
  • Plan of payment with evidence of access to funds to meet the tuition for remaining period of study and living expenses
  • Academic Documents
  • IELTS Score Card
  • Evidence of Employment (if applicable)
  • Health Requirements

Visa Application Approval in Principal

Once all the visa documentation requirements are met, the New Zealand High Commission will advise you that the visa application has been approved in principal. For the visa issuance, the following have to be submitted within 1 month of getting the Approval in Principal:

  • Fee Receipt issued by New Zealand Institution towards payment of tuition deposit for the 1st year of study.
  • Any other documents suggested by the High Commission.
Visa Issuance would take at least 5 working days after the above documents are received at the New Zealand High Commission.

 
 
 
 
Still Have Questions?, Get all your Questions Answered by our Team of Experts for Free, CLICK HERE to Ask Now
 
     
     
Thinking to Study Abroad & Confused - Call 9052500900