Subscribe
Newsletter
SMS

  Live Chat
 
 
 
 

 
Vingsabroad offers End to End Services for Study Abroad, making you 100% tension free about all procedure with pre and post departure Services, Call us now for free Guidance at 09052500900, 09347833701
 
   
  Study in Ireland
 
>> Introduction
 
>> About Ireland
 
>> Education System in Ireland
 
>> Why Ireland
 
>> Admission procedure
 
>> Visa Procedure
 
>> Financial Matters
 
>> Student life in Ireland
 
>> Work Prospects in Ireland
 
>> FAQs on Ireland
   
   
 
 
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

  Study in Ireland:

 

 
  Visa procedure  
     
 

The students arriving in Ireland from any other country other than the EU countries should contact the Irish diplomatic mission in their home country. The students who do not have an Irish diplomatic mission in their home country should apply directly through a visa application form. Make sure that the application is filled and submitted well in advance to the departure.

The procedure for getting a student visa for Ireland requires that the following information be provided. It is mandatory for every student to provide the following details:

In applying for a Student Visa you must be able to show that:

  • You are enrolled on a privately funded course involving at least 15 hours of organised daytime tuition each week.
  • You have paid the requisite fees to the college.
  • You have the academic ability to follow your chosen course.
  • You have a level of English language sufficient to do so.
  • You have immediate access to at least €7,000. This is the estimated cost of living in Ireland for a student for one academic year.
  • You must also demonstrate that you or your sponsor has ready access to an
  • Amount of at least €7,000 for each subsequent year of your studies, in addition
  • to the course fees for each of those years.
  • You have private medical insurance.
  • You can account for any gaps in your educational history.
  • Your intention is to return to your country of permanent residence following Completion of your studies in Ireland

Evidence of Course 

  • A Letter of Acceptance from the college, confirming you have been accepted
  • And enrolled on a course of full-time education, involving a minimum of 15
  • Hours organised daytime tuition each week.
  • This letter should specify the course you will be studying.
  • It should also confirm the amount of fees payable for your course, and that this amount has been paid.
  • From 14th July 2008 all student visa application should contain a copy of an Electronic Transfer of Funds from the applicant to the Irish Bank of the college, showing details of the beneficiary’s name, address, bank details and the same details for the sender. We would hope that the fees would be returned to the applicant if the visa is refused.
  • If you are applying under the Visa Office New Delhi Approval in Principle scheme please ensure that you are eligible for this. If you are eligible the evidence of the Electronic Transfer of Funds is required only after your visa is approved in principle.
  • If the college has taken out medical insurance on your behalf, details of this
  • must be contained in this letter of acceptance.

NOTE: The educational and other credentials of a college will be taken into consideration by the Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform in reaching a decision on a visa application. Recognition by the Department of Education and Science through ACELS meets these criteria in the case of English language schools.
Please refer to the list of courses recognised by the Department of Education and Science on its website: www.education.ie

Fees

  • Where the course fees are less than €6,000, fees must be paid in full to the college, prior to applying for your visa. Evidence of the amount paid should be included in your Letter of Acceptance from the college
  • Where the course fees are in excess of €6,000, you must pay at least this amount prior to applying for your visa, and evidence of this should be shown in your Letter of Acceptance. This minimum amount is an Immigration requirement. However, the college you wish to attend may require full payment of fees.
  • APPROVAL IN PRINCIPLE: If your course is a HETAC approved course (see listing at http://www.irelandinindia.com/documents/aip.xls) , you do not have to pay fees in advance. If your study visa is approved, fees will need to be paid and evidence of the Electronic transfer and an original college receipt will need to be submitted before a visa will issue. You should factor at least two extra weeks into the processing time if you wish to avail of this service. Otherwise fees will need to be paid in advance.

Ability to Follow Your Chosen Course

  • You must provide evidence that you have attained the necessary level of academic achievement required to follow your chosen course.
  • Such evidence will include – exam results, qualifications obtained and certificates proving this.
    For Indian Students the minimum required are class 10 and 12 certificates.

Level of English

  • You must show that you have the capacity to fully partake in your chosen course through the medium of English and satisfy the Visa Officer in this regard.
  • It is recommended that all applicants, regardless of nationality or educational background, undertake the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) English language test, and provide original certificate with your visa with application.
  • Other acceptable certificates will be those from an internationally recognised test such as TOEFL or Cambridge.
  • Failure to provide such a certificate may result in delays in processing your application, and possible refusal of same.
  • Submission of false or fraudulent certificates with your application will result in it being refused, and no appeal will be permitted.
  • Any certificate must have been issued within 2 years of the expected commencement date of your course.
  • The recommended band scores are –
  • IELTS – minimum score of 5
  • TOEFL – minimum score of 173
  • CambridgeFirst Certificate in English (FCE) or higher.
  • These recommendations are subject to review pending advice from the Department of Education and Science

Applicants who have not completed formal 2nd Level Education

  • If you are applying for a course of 2nd level educational studies, the requirements outlined above for the preparatory English also apply.

NOTE: 2nd level courses can only be undertaken in a private, fee-paying school Or college

Evidence of Finances

You must show you have sufficient funds to support your stay in Ireland without recourse to public funds, or the reliance on casual employment.

  • Fully complete the Financial Details section of the Questionnaire
  • If you are being sponsored by another person or persons, you must list each person and give clear details of their relationship to you.
  • Please supply full contact details for each sponsor, including both home and work land line numbers and addresses.
  • Give clear details of the financial support they will be giving you for the duration of your stay in Ireland.
  • Their bank account must show a good credit record for a minimum of twelve months immediately prior to making your application.
  • As you will be required to have a minimum of €7,000 available to you during the first year of your studies, your sponsor will need to show that this amount is available to support you AND that they have enough funds to maintain themselves and other family members.
  • Any lump sum lodgements made during the immediate three months prior to your application must be fully explained, with supporting evidence provided.
  • For example - if such a lump sum lodgement has come from the proceeds of a sale of property or encashment of Savings Certificates, Fixed Rate Deposit accounts, or any similar type sources, then clear evidence of this must be provided.
  • Affidavits detailing the sale of property are not considered as sufficient evidence in support of lump sum lodgements. Evidence of former ownership of land/ transfer of land must also be established.
  • Where no evidence is provided your application will be refused.
  • You must also demonstrate that you or your sponsor will have ready access to an amount of at least €7,000 for each subsequent year of your studies, in addition to the course fees for each of those years.
  • Evidence accepted will include a letter from your sponsor’s employer confirming employment details, plus 4 recent payslips. This letter should include contact details for the employer, including name, address, and phone number (landline, not mobile).
  • If your sponsor is involved in business, evidence of this must be provided, such as a Certificate of Registration from the authorities in your country.
  • All financial documentation should clearly indicate what it is and to whom it relates.
  • All bank statements should include the name and address of the account holder and the account number.
  • They should also include full contact details of the bank – name, full address of branch where account is held, telephone number (landline, not mobile), e-mail and website addresses (where available).
  • Where this information is not normally available on a bank statement, it should be accompanied by a letter from the bank, on official bank stationery, giving these details. Where a bank statement or a letter from the bank is submitted giving only a mobile phone number, post box number as address, or an email address of Yahoo, Hotmail etc, this will not be considered as evidence of finances, and may in fact raise an issue of credibility over the whole application.
  • The statement should cover a twelve-month period immediately prior to your application, and show all transactions that have taken place during this time.
  • Handwritten entries or details on bank statements will not be accepted.

Medical Insurance

  • Private medical insurance cover is required.
  • Your College may arrange this on your behalf. If so, details of this must be included in your Letter of Acceptance from the college.
  • If it is not arranged by the college, you must organise this yourself and provide evidence with your application.

Educational and Employment History

  • You must provide full details of your previous education on the questionnaire.
  • You must submit all exam results obtained, along with your qualification certificates.
  • You must provide information to account for any gaps between your last period of full time education and your application to study in Ireland.
  • If any such gap in education has been filled by periods of employment, you must give full details of your employment history.
  • If your employment history or educational background have no obvious connection to the course you now wish to pursue, you must give a full explanation of why you are now embarking on a change of career.

Immigration History

  • You must provide full details of all visa applications you have made for any country, including Ireland.
  • If you have ever been refused a visa for any country, you must submit the original letter of refusal that issued to you by the Authorities of that State.
  • If you have ever been in Ireland before, whether legally or illegally, you must give details of your time here.
  • Failure to disclose any of the above details will result in your current application being refused.

Further Information You Must Consider Passport

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the expected completion of your studies in Ireland. You must also submit a full photocopy of your passport.
  • If you hold any previous passport, you should also submit this with your application along with a full photocopy.
  • One recent passport sized photograph not more than 6 months old must be submitted. Please see http://www.irelandinindia.com for details of photograph requirements. If the submitted photograph does not meet these requirements it will delay processing on your application.
  • An up to date, recently issued Police Clearance Certificate or Observation in your passport is required from all applicants.

Decisions

  • The processing times for Student Visa Applications vary depending on the volume of applications lodged.
  • You should allow as much time as possible when applying for a visa but a minimum time of 4 weeks is recommended. If you are applying under the Approval in Principle scheme you should allow 5 weeks for processing.
  • The Visa Office New Delhi will endeavour to have your application assessed as soon as possible.
  • Visa decisions are published weekly on the website – http://www.irelandinindia.com

Right of Appeal

  • If you are refused a visa you may appeal this decision within 2 months.
  • Appeals must be submitted in writing by post or through VFS to:

The Visa Appeals Officer,
Embassy of Ireland,
230 Jor Bagh,
New Delhi,
110003

  • Your appeal should fully address all the reasons for which your application was refused. Any additional supporting documentation should be submitted with your appeal for consideration. A photocopy should be provided if you wish to have this documentation returned to you.
  • You must quote your Visa Reference Number on your appeal, along with your name and nationality.
  • There is no fee payable for appealing a visa refusal decision, however if submitting through VFS a courier fee will apply.
  • There will be no appeal allowed if you are found to have given false or misleading information in any part of your application, or submitted false, forged or fraudulent documentation

 
 
 
 
Still Have Questions?, Get all your Questions Answered by our Team of Experts for Free, CLICK HERE to Ask Now
 
     
     
Thinking To Study Abroad & Confused - Call 9052500900