Subscribe
Newsletter
SMS

  Live Chat
 
 
 
 

 
Vingsabroad offers End to End Services for Study Abroad, making you 100% tension free about all procedure with pre and post departure Services, Call us now for free Guidance at 09052500900, 09347833701
 
   
  Study in Canada
 
>> Introduction
 
>> About Canada
 
>> Education System in Canada
 
>> Why Canada
 
>> Admission procedure
 
>> Visa Procedure
 
>> Financial Matters
 
>> Student life in Canada
 
>> Work Prospects in Canada
 
>> FAQs on Canada
   
   
 
 
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
  Study in Canada:

 

 
 

Work Prospects

 
     
 

while you Study

On campus : Though international students are allowed to work on the campus of any publicly-funded, degree granting institution, these jobs are often difficult to obtain and do not provide sufficient funds to sustain education costs.

Practical Training : In addition, there may be opportunities for practical training which entail a period of authorized employment, designed to allow foreign students to have professional work experience related to their field of study.

Off-campus: To work off-campus while studying, international students should have a valid off-campus work-permit. To qualify, student must be a full-time student enrolled at a participating publicly funded post-secondary educational institution or in an approved program at an eligible privately funded institution.

Work after graduation

If you want to work in Canada after you graduate from your studies, you must apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program. The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience.

A work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program. For example, if you graduate from a four-year degree program, you could be eligible for a three-year work permit if you meet the criteria. If you graduate from an eight-month certificate program, you would be eligible for a work permit that is valid for no more than eight months.

Permanent residency

For international students who wish to remain in Canada as Permanent Residents, ability to work off-campus is critical for potentially working towards the minimum 1 year continuous full-time (or full-time equivalent) work experience requirement for their Skilled Worker Permanent residence application. With careful planning and skilled work experience under their belt, international students and foreign graduates can now successfully pursue an accessible route to Permanent Residence in Canada.



 
 
 
 
Still Have Questions?, Get all your Questions Answered by our Team of Experts for Free, CLICK HERE to Ask Now
 
     
     

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
 
 
 
 
Thinking to Study Abroad & Confused - Call 9052500900